Navigating Theft Charges in Minneapolis & St. Paul: Your Guide to Minnesota Statutes and Effective Defense
[…] Given the value of $650, this would likely be charged as a gross misdemeanor in Hennepin County, carrying potential penalties of up to 364 days in jail and/or a $3,000 fine.
Example: Non-Payment for Services at a St. Paul Restaurant
A group of friends dines at a restaurant in St. Paul. After finishing their meal, they discreetly leave the establishment without paying the bill, which amounts to $120. This situation could be prosecuted under Minnesota Statute § 609.52, Subd. 2(13), “obtains the services of another with the intention of receiving those services without making the agreed or reasonably expected payment.”
Here, the friends obtained restaurant services (food, drink, service) with the apparent intention of not paying, as evidenced by their departure without settling the bill.