Navigating Theft Charges in Minneapolis & St. Paul: Your Guide to Minnesota Statutes and Effective Defense
[…] The nuances of “claim of right” or the precise valuation of allegedly stolen goods or services are also common points of contention in theft cases throughout the Twin Cities region.
Example: Shoplifting from a Minneapolis Department Store
An individual is observed by loss prevention officers at a large department store in downtown Minneapolis concealing several clothing items in a personal bag and then attempting to leave the store without paying. The total value of the items is determined to be $650. This scenario likely falls under Minnesota Statute § 609.52, Subd. 2(1), “intentionally and without claim of right takes…movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession.”
The elements are met because the individual intentionally took the clothing (movable property belonging to the store) without the store’s consent (by not paying) and their actions (concealing items and attempting to leave) indicate an intent to permanently deprive the store of the items.