Protection of Library Property
[…] You are generally responsible for items checked out on your library card. However, for a criminal charge of detaining materials in Anoka County, the state would need to prove you were the one who received the notice and failed to return the items. If someone else used your card without your knowledge and you never received the statutory notice, this could be a defense. Civil liability for the items might still fall on you as the cardholder.

Does this law apply to university libraries in the Twin Cities too?

Yes, Minnesota Statute § 609.541 applies to “any public library or library belonging to the state or to any political subdivision.” This would typically include libraries at state universities and colleges within the Twin Cities. Private institutional libraries might have different policies, but state-funded university libraries are generally covered.