Possession of Shoplifting Gear
[…] • Impulsive Action vs. Premeditated Intent: If an item was present but there’s no evidence of a preconceived plan to use it for shoplifting, it can be argued that the element of specific intent to use the gear to shoplift is missing. The mere presence of a tool, without more, does not automatically equate to criminal intent in Dakota County.

Item Not “Designed” for Shoplifting

Minnesota Statute § 609.521 specifies that the gear must be “designed to assist in shoplifting or defeating an electronic article surveillance system.” This defense challenges the characterization of the possessed item, arguing it does not meet this specific criterion.

  • Common Household or Work Tool: The item might be an ordinary tool (e.g., pliers, a box cutter, a standard magnet) that has many legitimate uses.