Misusing Credit Card to Secure Services
[…] This means a conviction can lead to up to 90 days in jail, a fine of up to $1,000, or both. Restitution for the value of the services obtained may also be ordered.

What if I found a credit card in St. Paul and used it to buy food?

Using a found credit card in St. Paul to buy food (a service, if at a restaurant, or goods if at a grocery store – the latter might fall under a different statute like financial transaction card fraud) would be an intentional and unauthorized use. If used for services, it would likely violate § 609.545.

Does this law apply if I used a debit card without permission in Ramsey County?

The statute specifically says “credit card issued or purporting to be issued by an organization for use as identification in purchasing services.” While “credit card” can sometimes be used colloquially to include debit cards run as credit, the precise legal interpretation might matter.