Misusing Credit Card to Secure Services
[…] If the card owner says it’s okay after I’m charged, will the case be dropped in St. Paul?

If the legitimate cardholder informs the St. Paul prosecutor that they retroactively authorize the use or do not wish to pursue charges, it can significantly impact the case. While the prosecutor has the final say, lack of victim cooperation or confirmation of authorization often leads to charges being dismissed or makes conviction very difficult.

Does this Minnesota statute apply to using someone else’s gift card for services?

Minnesota Statute § 609.545 specifically refers to a “credit card issued or purporting to be issued by an organization for use as identification in purchasing services.” A typical store gift card might not meet this definition if it doesn’t function like a credit card for identification purposes with a broader issuing organization. Unauthorized use of a gift card might be covered under general theft statutes instead.