Navigating Minnesota’s Judicial Forfeiture Process: Protecting Property Rights in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] If notice is not properly sent, and no valid extension covers the delay, the agency holding the property must return it. This provides a powerful remedy for property owners in Ramsey County when the state errs procedurally.
State’s Right to Recommence Forfeiture Proceedings After Property Return
Critically, the return of property due to a notice defect under § 609.5313(b) does not necessarily mean the property is safe indefinitely. The statute explicitly states that “An agency’s return of property due to lack of proper notice does not restrict the right of the agency to commence a forfeiture proceeding at a later time.” This means the prosecuting authority in a Dakota County case, for example, could potentially correct its procedural error and file a new forfeiture action, provided other legal limitations (like statutes of limitation for the underlying offense) have not expired.
Non-Return of Contraband or Otherwise Illegal Property
Even if a procedural defect requires the “return” of most seized items, § 609.5313(b) includes an important caveat: “The agency shall not be required to return contraband or other property that the person from whom the property was seized may not legally possess.” This means items that are illegal in themselves (e.g., illicit controlled substances) will not be returned to the individual, even if other, legally possessable property is returned due to a notice failure by authorities in Anoka County.