Defending Against Child Solicitation Charges in Minneapolis-St. Paul: Understanding Minnesota Statute § 609.352
[…] Potential Penalties for Child Solicitation Convictions in Minnesota
A conviction under Minnesota Statute § 609.352 for either general solicitation of a child (Subdivision 2) or electronic solicitation/communication (Subdivision 2a) carries serious felony-level penalties. The consequences of such a conviction are severe and can have a lasting impact on an individual’s life, extending far beyond any court-imposed sentence. Individuals facing these charges in the Twin Cities must understand the gravity of the potential outcomes.
Felony Penalties Under Subdivision 4
Minnesota Statute § 609.352, Subdivision 4, clearly states the penalty for a conviction under either Subdivision 2 or Subdivision 2a: “A person convicted under subdivision 2 or 2a is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.” This means that upon conviction, a judge in Hennepin County, Ramsey County, or any other Minnesota jurisdiction has the discretion to impose a prison sentence up to five years, a fine up to $10,000, or a combination of both imprisonment and a fine.