Records Pertaining to Victim Identity Confidential
[…] How can someone get access to records identifying a minor victim in a Ramsey County case?

Access to such confidential information can only be granted “by order of the court.” A party seeking access must petition the court and demonstrate a compelling reason why disclosure is necessary and outweighs the victim’s privacy interests.

Does this law mean the defendant’s name is kept secret if the victim is a minor?

No. Minnesota Statute § 609.3471 explicitly states, “Nothing in this section authorizes denial of access to any other data contained in the records or reports, including the identity of the defendant.” The defendant’s identity is generally public information.

Who is considered a “minor” under this statute?