Protective Order Authorized; Procedures; Penalties
[…] The parent later discovers text messages suggesting the acquaintance is encouraging the child to “earn money” by meeting people arranged by the acquaintance, implying prostitution, and that the continued provision of shelter is contingent on this. The parent, having reason to believe the acquaintance is offering shelter for the purpose of enabling the child to engage in prostitution, could petition the Ramsey County Juvenile Court for an order for protection under § 609.3232. The order would seek to prevent further contact between the acquaintance and the minor and require the child’s return home.

This scenario highlights the “offering or providing food, shelter, or other subsistence for the purpose of enabling” prostitution element. The acquaintance isn’t necessarily forcing the child, but the provision of shelter is directly linked to the expectation of prostitution.