Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Second Degree
[…] Yes, a conviction for Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Second Degree in Minnesota typically results in the requirement to register as a predatory offender. This registration involves providing personal information (address, employment, vehicle information) to law enforcement, which is then often made publicly available. This is a lifelong consequence for many individuals convicted of this offense in areas like Washington County or Dakota County.

What if the “weapon” used was just an everyday object? Can that still lead to a charge under Minn. Stat. § 609.343, Subd. 1(b)?

Yes, under Minn. Stat. § 609.343, Subd. 1(b) (or Subd. 1a(b) for minor victims), the statute refers to “a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the complainant to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon.” This means that even an ordinary object, if used or threatened in a way that makes the complainant reasonably believe it’s dangerous and causes them to submit, can satisfy this element of the offense. The focus is on the object’s use and the complainant’s reasonable perception.