Criminal Sexual Conduct in the First Degree
[…] The imminence of the threat and the perceived severity of potential harm (“great bodily harm”) would be key elements.

Example: Use of an Article Fashioned as a Weapon in St. Paul (Subd. 1(b))

During a late-night encounter in a St. Paul park, an actor approaches a person, pulls out a realistic-looking toy gun that appears to be a genuine firearm, and threatens to “shoot” them if they do not comply with demands for sexual penetration. The person, believing the toy gun is real and fearing for their life, submits.

This situation could fall under § 609.342, Subd. 1(b). Even if the item wasn’t a real “dangerous weapon,” if it was an “article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the complainant to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon” and the actor used or threatened its use to cause submission, the element is met. The focus would be on the complainant’s reasonable perception of the threat posed by the item and the actor’s actions in leveraging that fear.

Example: Victim Under 14, Significant Age Difference in Hennepin County (Subd. 1a(e))

A 25-year-old individual in Hennepin County engages in sexual penetration with a 13-year-old. The 13-year-old might appear older or even express verbal consent to the act. The age difference between the 25-year-old (300 months) and the 13-year-old (156 months) is 144 months, which is more than the 36-month requirement.

Under § 609.342, Subd. 1a(e), this act constitutes First-Degree CSC. The statute explicitly states that “Neither mistake as to the complainant’s age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense.” The elements are: (1) sexual penetration (or specified sexual contact), (2) victim under 14, and (3) actor more than 36 months older. The strict liability nature regarding age and consent makes this a clear-cut charge if these elements are proven.