Criminal Sexual Conduct in the First Degree
[…] For Subd. 1(a) of the CSC 1st Degree statute, it’s the reasonable fear of such harm that is key.

What if the alleged adult victim in a Hennepin County CSC 1st Degree case was voluntarily intoxicated?

If an adult complainant was voluntarily intoxicated, the relevant provision might be § 609.342, Subd. 1(c)(iii), which requires that the actor “knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless” and causes personal injury. “Mentally incapacitated” (defined in § 609.341) includes being under the influence of a substance to a degree rendering them incapable of consenting.