Defending Against Fifth-Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct Allegations in Minneapolis & St. Paul: Minnesota Legal Insights
[…] The defense might focus on whether the exposure was truly “lewd,” whether the actor knew children were present, or if there’s an innocent explanation for the alleged exposure.
Example: Nonconsensual Removal of Clothing in a Minneapolis Nightclub
At a crowded nightclub in downtown Minneapolis, an individual is accused of reaching out and intentionally pulling down the strap of another person’s top, briefly exposing an intimate part, without their consent. Under the expanded definition of “sexual contact” in § 609.3451, Subd. 1a, which includes “the intentional removal or attempted removal of clothing covering the complainant’s intimate parts or undergarments…if the action is performed with sexual or aggressive intent,” this act could lead to charges of fifth-degree criminal sexual conduct. The prosecution would need to prove the intentional removal of clothing, the nonconsensual nature of the act, and that it was done with sexual or aggressive intent.