Understanding Minnesota’s Criminal Sexual Conduct Laws: Key Definitions and Defense in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] Thus, in a Ramsey County CSC case, a credible threat that overcomes the complainant’s will can meet the legal definition of “force,” even without actual physical battery.
Can a prior or current romantic relationship affect whether consent is considered valid in Hennepin County?
Minnesota Statute § 609.341, Subd. 4(a) explicitly states that “Consent does not mean the existence of a prior or current social relationship between the actor and the complainant.” This means that even within an existing romantic relationship in Hennepin County, consent for each specific sexual act must still be freely given through words or overt actions. A relationship status does not grant automatic or presumed consent.
What parts of the body are considered “intimate parts” according to Minnesota’s CSC definitions?
According to § 609.341, Subd. 5, “intimate parts” include the “primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human being.” This definition is key for determining whether alleged touching constitutes “sexual contact” under the various criminal sexual conduct statutes applicable in the Twin Cities and statewide.
Under § 609.341, who is legally considered “physically helpless” for the purpose of consent?