Understanding Minnesota’s Criminal Sexual Conduct Laws: Key Definitions and Defense in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] Example: Lack of Consent Due to Mental Incapacitation in a Minneapolis College Setting
A student at a Minneapolis college attends a party and consumes a significant amount of alcohol provided by others, to the point where they become disoriented, unable to stand without assistance, and are largely unaware of their surroundings. Another individual at the party leads this student to a separate room and engages in sexual penetration with them. The student later has little to no memory of the specific sexual act.
In this scenario, the definition of “mentally incapacitated” under Minn. Stat. § 609.341, Subd. 7(2) is crucial. If the student was under the influence of alcohol “to a degree that renders them incapable of consenting or incapable of appreciating, understanding, or controlling the person’s conduct,” they could not legally consent. The prosecution would focus on proving the student’s level of intoxication met this definition, making any sexual act nonconsensual by law, potentially leading to serious CSC charges against the other individual.