Understanding Minnesota’s Criminal Sexual Conduct Laws: Key Definitions and Defense in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] In a Ramsey County home, an individual repeatedly tells their spouse that if the spouse does not engage in a specific sexual act (which qualifies as “sexual contact”), the individual will reveal embarrassing personal information about the spouse to their employer and family, potentially causing job loss and social ruin. The spouse, reasonably fearing these consequences, submits to the sexual contact despite not wanting to. No direct physical violence or explicit threats of bodily harm are made.
This scenario highlights the definition of “coercion” under Minn. Stat. § 609.341, Subd. 14. “Coercion” includes “the use by the actor of words or circumstances that cause the complainant reasonably to fear the infliction of bodily harm upon the complainant or another…” While this part of the definition may not directly fit, the broader implication of words or circumstances creating a reasonable fear is key. More directly, while not bodily harm, the threat to ruin someone’s reputation and livelihood can be an immensely powerful coercive tool.