Understanding Minnesota’s Criminal Sexual Conduct Laws: Key Definitions and Defense in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] This distinction would significantly affect the degree of CSC charged.
Example: A Prohibited Occupational Relationship and Non-Defense of Consent in Hennepin County
A psychotherapist in Hennepin County begins a sexual relationship with a current patient during the course of ongoing therapy sessions. The patient, while engaging in the acts, later reports them, stating they felt pressured and that the therapist initiated the sexual encounters. The therapist claims the patient consented.
Under Minn. Stat. § 609.341, Subd. 24(2)(i), a “prohibited occupational relationship” exists if “the actor was a psychotherapist, the complainant was the actor’s patient, and the sexual penetration or sexual contact occurred during a psychotherapy session or during a period of time when the psychotherapist-patient relationship was ongoing.” Crucially, this subdivision states that for such relationships, “Consent by the complainant is not a defense.”