Unlawful Conduct with Respect to Documents in Furtherance of Labor or Sex Trafficking
[…] For example, confiscating a roommate’s ID during an argument over rent in a Hennepin County apartment, without any underlying intent to traffic them, would not fit.
  • Purpose Not To “Prevent or Restrict Liberty” for Labor/Services: The specific purpose behind restricting liberty via document control must be to maintain the person’s labor or services as a trafficking victim. If documents were withheld to prevent someone from, for example, absconding with stolen property, and not to compel their labor, the motive required by § 609.283(1)(3) is absent.

Applicability of the Exclusionary Clause (Conduct Constituting § 609.282 Violation)

The statute begins “Unless the person’s conduct constitutes a violation of section 609.282…” This is a complex but potentially vital defense.

  • Document Misuse Integral to Labor Trafficking Coercion: As noted, § 609.281, Subd. 4(6) includes document confiscation/withholding as a method of “forced or coerced labor or services” under the main labor trafficking statute (§ 609.282).