Unlawful Conduct with Respect to Documents in Furtherance of Labor or Sex Trafficking
[…] These are serious consequences faced by those convicted in Ramsey County.

Are the penalties different if the victim is a minor in Minneapolis?

Yes. If the crime involves a victim under 18, § 609.283, Subd. 2(1) allows for a sentence of up to ten years in prison, a fine of up to $20,000, or both. This reflects the increased protection afforded to minors in Minneapolis and statewide.

Is the victim’s consent to me holding their passport a defense under § 609.283?

No. Minnesota Statute § 609.283, Subd. 3, explicitly states that “the consent or age of the victim is not a defense.” The focus is on the accused’s conduct and its connection to trafficking, not on the victim’s consent regarding their documents.

What does the clause “Unless the person’s conduct constitutes a violation of section 609.282” mean?