Unlawful Conduct with Respect to Documents in Furtherance of Labor or Sex Trafficking
[…] Under Minnesota Statute § 609.283, Subd. 2(2), a conviction can result in:

  • Imprisonment for not more than five years.
  • Payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.Even at this level, a felony conviction carries severe consequences, including a criminal record that can impact future employment, housing, and other opportunities for residents of Ramsey County and the broader Twin Cities area.

Consent or Age of Victim Not a Defense

It is critical to note that Minnesota Statute § 609.283, Subd. 3, explicitly states: “In a prosecution under this section the consent or age of the victim is not a defense.” This means that the prosecution is not required to prove that the victim did not consent to the handling of their documents, nor can an accused individual argue that the victim’s willingness or adult status absolves them of criminal liability if the elements of the § 609.283 offense are