Unlawful Conduct with Respect to Documents in Furtherance of Labor or Sex Trafficking
[…] It requires careful legal analysis of how the document misuse is alleged to fit into the overall criminal narrative presented by prosecutors in Ramsey County or other jurisdictions.

Minnesota § 609.283 FAQs: Document Crimes in Twin Cities Trafficking Cases

Allegations involving unlawful conduct with documents in furtherance of trafficking under Minnesota Statute § 609.283 can raise many questions. Below are answers to some frequently asked questions for individuals in Minneapolis, St. Paul, and the greater Twin Cities area.

What specific documents does Minnesota Statute § 609.283 cover?

The statute applies to “any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document.” This includes real or fake versions of items like passports, visas, green cards, driver’s licenses, state ID cards, and social security cards belonging to another person.

What does “knowingly” mean in a § 609.283 prosecution in Hennepin County?