Defending Against Minnesota Labor Trafficking Charges: Understanding Statute § 609.282 in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] According to § 609.282, Subd. 1, if a labor trafficking victim dies as a proximate cause of the offender’s labor trafficking conduct (and murder in the first or second degree was not committed thereby), the offender may be sentenced to:
- Imprisonment for not more than 25 years.
- Payment of a fine of not more than $40,000, or both. This provision demonstrates the extreme seriousness with which the legal system views fatal outcomes of labor trafficking in the Twin Cities area and statewide.
It is also crucial to note Minnesota Statute § 609.282, Subd. 3, which states: “In a prosecution under this section the consent or age of the victim is not a defense.” This means the prosecution does not have to prove the victim did not consent, nor can the accused argue that the victim’s consent or adult status absolves them of criminal liability if the elements of labor trafficking are otherwise met.