Defending Against Minnesota Labor Trafficking Charges: Understanding Statute § 609.282 in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] This is a key definition for Anoka County prosecutors.
What types of threats constitute “forced or coerced labor” in Washington County?
Under § 609.281, Subd. 4, threats that can lead to a finding of forced/coerced labor include those of physical restraint; sexual contact; or bodily, psychological, demonstrable economic, or demonstrable reputational harm sufficiently serious to compel a reasonable person to perform the labor. This is closely examined in Washington County cases.
Can simply profiting from labor trafficking lead to charges in Dakota County?
Yes, under § 609.281, Subd. 5(2), “labor trafficking” includes “receiving profit or anything of value, knowing or having reason to know it is derived from” labor trafficking acts. So, if someone in Dakota County knowingly profits, they can be charged under § 609.282.
What if the alleged victim is an adult, does that change the charge?