Defending Against Charges of Obstructing Access to Health Care Facilities in Minneapolis-St. Paul: Understanding Minnesota Statute § 609.7495
[…] Addressing Your Inquiries: Frequently Asked Questions About Minnesota’s Law on Interfering with Access to Health Care
Charges related to Physical Interference with Safe Access to Health Care under Minnesota Statute § 609.7495 can raise many questions for those in Minneapolis, St. Paul, and the surrounding Twin Cities communities. Understanding this law is crucial whether one is involved in advocacy near health facilities or facing accusations.
What specific actions are prohibited by Minnesota Statute § 609.7495?
The law prohibits a person from “intentionally and physically obstructing any individual’s access to or egress from a facility.” This means deliberately creating a physical barrier that stops someone from entering or leaving a defined health care or related facility.
What kind of “facilities” are covered by this Minnesota law?