Fraudulent or Otherwise Improper Financing Statements
[…] An attorney with a strong grasp of these commercial law principles can effectively analyze whether an allegedly improper filing was, in fact, permissible under specific UCC provisions (like § 336.9-502(d) for consignments or sales of payment intangibles) or if it genuinely lacked a valid basis. This specialized knowledge is essential to deconstruct the prosecution’s claims about the impropriety of a filing made with the Minnesota Secretary of State or a county recorder.

Dissecting and Challenging Intent and Knowledge Elements

Many violations under § 609.7475 hinge on the accused’s state of mind—whether they acted “knowingly” in filing a baseless record or with the specific “intent to harass or defraud.” For felony enhancements, the “intent to influence or otherwise tamper with a juror or a judicial proceeding” or “intent to retaliate against” public officials is paramount. Proving these subjective mental states beyond a reasonable doubt can be a significant challenge for the prosecution.