Crimes Committed in Furtherance of Terrorism
[…] Individuals facing such charges in Minneapolis, St. Paul, or any Minnesota jurisdiction must comprehend the profound impact this can have on the total period of incarceration and other associated penalties. The law is designed to reflect the heightened culpability associated with acts intended to terrorize the public and disrupt societal functions.

Enhanced Penalties Under Subdivision 2: A 50 Percent Increase to the Underlying Felony’s Maximum Sentence

The core of the penalty structure for Minnesota Statute § 609.714 is found in its Subdivision 2. This provision states: “A person who commits a felony crime to further terrorism is guilty of a crime. The statutory maximum for the crime is 50 percent longer than the statutory maximum for the underlying crime.”