Defending Against State Lottery Fraud Accusations in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area: A Guide to Minnesota Statute § 609.651
[…] This establishes a very high baseline penalty for these types of lottery fraud, reflecting their serious nature.
Enhanced Penalties for Violating Subdivision 1 or 2 with High Monetary Fraud
The penalties become even more severe if the fraud results in a substantial loss to the State Lottery. According to § 609.651, Subdivision 4(b), a person who violates Subdivision 1 or 2 and “defrauds the State Lottery of $35,000 or more may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $100,000, or both.” This significant enhancement underscores the state’s intent to impose an exceptionally harsh punishment on those who perpetrate large-scale fraud against the lottery system.
Penalties for Violating Subdivision 3 (False Statements or Omissions)
For violations of Subdivision 3, which involves making materially false or misleading statements or material omissions in official lottery records, retailer applications, or bid documents, the penalties are still substantial felonies, though less severe than those for direct ticket fraud or computer intrusion. Under § 609.651, Subdivision 4(c), a person who violates Subdivision 3 “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $25,000, or both.”
Real-World Scenarios: How State Lottery Fraud Charges Arise in Minnesota
State Lottery fraud, as defined by Minnesota Statute § 609.651, encompasses a variety of deceptive acts aimed at illegally profiting from or corrupting the State Lottery system.