Defending Against State Lottery Fraud Accusations in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area: A Guide to Minnesota Statute § 609.651
[…] What are the potential prison sentences for State Lottery fraud in Hennepin County?
The potential prison sentences vary. For violations of Subd. 1 or 2, it can be up to 10 years, or up to 20 years if the fraud involves $35,000 or more. For violations of Subd. 3 (false statements), it can be up to 3 years. These are maximums, and actual sentences can vary.
Can I be charged for simply possessing an altered lottery ticket in St. Paul, even if I didn’t try to cash it?
Minnesota Statute § 609.651, Subd. 1 specifically criminalizes “altering” a ticket or “knowingly transferring an altered or counterfeited State Lottery ticket to another person.” Mere possession alone might not be explicitly listed, but if coupled with intent to defraud or actions like transferring it, charges could arise. Presenting it for payment is a separate offense.
What if I found a winning ticket and tried to claim it, but it wasn’t originally mine?