Navigating Charges for Obtaining a Signature by False Pretense in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area: A Guide to Minnesota Law and Effective Defense
[…] Perhaps the defendant believed the action was ultimately in the signer’s best interest or that any benefit gained was legitimate.
- Mistake or Negligence, Not Deceit: The actions of the defendant might have been due to a mistake, carelessness, or negligence rather than a deliberate and calculated attempt to deceive. While civil liability might arise from negligence, criminal liability for false pretense requires a higher level of intent (knowledge of falsity and intent to deceive).
Defense: The Writing Was Not a Subject of Forgery Under § 609.625, Subd. 1
Minnesota Statute § 609.635 specifically requires that the signature be obtained for “a writing which is a subject of forgery under section 609.625, subdivision 1.” If the document in question does not meet this legal definition, the charge cannot be sustained.