Fraudulent Statements
[…] Individuals convicted of this crime in Minneapolis, St. Paul, or elsewhere in Minnesota face the possibility of substantial prison sentences, considerable fines, or a combination of both. These direct penalties are compounded by the enduring consequences of a felony conviction on one’s criminal record, which can create long-term obstacles in many areas of life.

Felony Penalties Under Minnesota Statute § 609.645

Minnesota Statute § 609.645 clearly stipulates the penalties for this offense. Any individual found guilty of committing acts described in either clause (1) or clause (2) of the statute, with the requisite intent to injure or defraud, “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.” This sentencing guideline firmly establishes the crime as a felony under Minnesota law.