Understanding and Defending Against Forgery Charges in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metropolitan Area under Minnesota Statute § 609.63
[…] “Forgery” under § 609.63 often pertains to a broader range of less significant items or different types of fraudulent acts (like using a false ID for recommendation, false product labels, falsifying private business records, destroying evidence) and typically has a maximum penalty of 3 years (or 5 years for offering forged evidence in a felony trial).

Can I be charged with forgery in Minneapolis for using a fake name to get a job recommendation?

Yes. Under § 609.63, Subd. 1(1), if you use a “false writing, knowing it to be false, for the purpose of identification or recommendation,” with intent to injure or defraud, you can be charged with forgery. A letter of recommendation purportedly from someone who doesn’t exist or didn’t write it would qualify if used with fraudulent intent.

What are the penalties for forging a business’s financial records in St. Paul?

Falsifying private business records (e.g., by alteration, false entry, or omission) with intent to injure or defraud is a violation of § 609.63, Subd. 1(5). This is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than three years, a fine of not more than $5,000, or both, if prosecuted in Ramsey County (St. Paul) or elsewhere in Minnesota.

Is it forgery in Hennepin County to destroy emails to prevent them from being used in a civil lawsuit?

Yes. Under § 609.63, Subd. 1(7), destroying a “writing or object to prevent it from being produced at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding authorized by law,” if done with intent to injure or defraud (which can include defrauding the court or the opposing party), constitutes forgery. Emails are considered writings in this context.

What if I unknowingly presented a forged document in a Dakota County court case?