Understanding and Defending Against Forgery Charges in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metropolitan Area under Minnesota Statute § 609.63
[…] While a concert ticket isn’t for a common carrier, if it’s a high-value item and the act is done with intent to defraud the venue or promoter, it might be prosecuted under a general theft or fraud theory, or potentially as a forgery if it can be argued it’s a “false writing… for the purpose of identification” (to get in) or if it has other characteristics that fit. Simple, low-value items might be treated differently.

Can I be charged for possessing a fake union membership card in Washington County if I never used it?

Under § 609.63, Subd. 1(3), you can be charged if you “possess any such card knowing it to have been thus falsely made or altered,” provided this possession is also accompanied by an overall “intent to injure or defraud.” Simply having it without that broader fraudulent intent might not be enough, but proving intent can be circumstantial.

What is considered a “false entry” in a business record for forgery purposes in the Twin Cities?

A “false entry” means making an entry in a business record that is untrue and known to be untrue, with the intent to injure or defraud. This could include recording a sale that never happened, inflating expense figures, or omitting a liability to misrepresent the financial health of a Minneapolis or St. Paul business.

If I put a fake “Made in USA” label on products I sell online from Minnesota, is that forgery?

Yes, this could fall under § 609.63, Subd. 1(2). If you, without consent, place upon merchandise an “identifying label or stamp which is or purports to be that of another… manufacturer” (or implies a false origin that another manufacturer might legitimately claim), with intent to defraud customers, this would be forgery. “Made in USA” can be a significant claim of origin.

What is the statute of limitations for forgery under § 609.63 in Minnesota?