Addressing Allegations of False Certification by a Notary Public in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area: A Guide to Minnesota Law and Defense
[…] The statute distinctly outlines two tiers of penalties, making it clear that while any false certification is a crime, those committed with an intent to injure or defraud are treated much more severely. Individuals in Minneapolis, St. Paul, or anywhere in Minnesota who are accused of this crime must understand the potential for misdemeanor or felony convictions, which can include jail or prison time, substantial fines, and lasting damage to their reputation and professional standing.
Felony Penalties: False Certification with Intent to Injure or Defraud – § 609.65(1)
If a notary public or other public officer makes a false certification “with intent to injure or defraud,” the offense is elevated to a felony. Under Minnesota Statute § 609.65, clause (1), such an individual “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.” This level of penalty reflects the serious breach of public trust and the potential for significant harm that can result from intentionally malicious or fraudulent false certifications. Proving this specific intent is a key burden for the prosecution to meet for a felony conviction.
Misdemeanor Penalties: False Certification in Other Cases – § 609.65(2)
If the false certification is made without the specific intent to injure or defraud, the offense is treated as a gross misdemeanor (as the maximum jail time is more than 90 days but not more than one year, although the statute itself says “misdemeanor” in older versions, the penalty aligns with current gross misdemeanor definitions if it exceeds 90 days/ $1000; however, the statute text provided caps jail at 90 days and fine at $1000, making it a misdemeanor). Minnesota Statute § 609.65, clause (2) states that “in any other case,” the individual “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.” This applies to situations where the false certification might have resulted from negligence, recklessness, or a serious error in judgment, but without the proven specific intent to cause harm or to deceive for gain.