Check Forgery; Offering Forged Check
[…] What if the forged check was for a very small amount, like $20, in the Twin Cities?

If the check was for $250 or less (and you have no qualifying prior convictions), the offense would generally be a gross misdemeanor under § 609.631, Subd. 4(4), punishable by up to 364 days in jail and/or a $3,000 fine. However, even a gross misdemeanor conviction results in a criminal record.

Does this Minnesota law apply to electronic checks or online payment orders?

The definition of “check” in § 609.631, Subd. 1(b) includes “a check, draft, order of withdrawal, or similar negotiable or nonnegotiable instrument.” Whether a specific type of electronic payment order falls under this definition would depend on its characteristics. Many electronic frauds might be covered under other statutes as well, such as those related to financial transaction card fraud or computer crimes.