Sentencing; First Burglary Of Dwelling
[…] In such cases, the court is expected to follow that recommendation unless valid grounds for a sentencing departure exist.

Possibility of a Stay of Imposition

Section 609.583 also mentions that “A stay of imposition of sentence may be granted only if accompanied by a statement on the record of the reasons for it.” A stay of imposition is generally more favorable than a stay of execution. With a stay of imposition, the court does not formally impose a sentence at all, provided the defendant successfully completes probation. If probation is successful, the conviction may be deemed a misdemeanor in some cases, rather than a felony. However, the statute signals that granting this for a first dwelling burglary requires the court to articulate specific reasons, indicating it’s not the standard expectation but a possible outcome in compelling circumstances.

Waiver of Incarceration for Restitution or Community Work Service

A significant provision within § 609.583 is that “The presumptive period of incarceration may be waived in whole or in part by the court if the defendant provides restitution or performs community work service.” This offers a crucial opportunity for defendants.