Proof of Concealment of Property by Obligor of Secured Property
[…] It’s also vital to remember that § 609.621 only provides “sufficient evidence” for one element of § 609.62; the prosecution must still prove all other elements, including the critical “intent to defraud,” beyond a reasonable doubt. For those facing such allegations in Hennepin, Ramsey, Anoka, or Washington counties, understanding these defense avenues is key.

Challenging the Allegation of Default

The evidentiary rule in § 609.621, Subd. 1, requires that “it appears that there is a default in the payment of the debts secured.” A valid defense strategy is to demonstrate that no such default actually occurred, or that any alleged default was cured or is legitimately disputed.