Proof of Concealment of Property by Obligor of Secured Property
[…] • Disputed Debt or Terms: There might be a legitimate dispute over the amount owed or the terms of the security agreement. If the obligor was withholding payment due to a bona fide disagreement (e.g., over warranties or misrepresentation by the seller/lender), it could be argued that a “default” for the purposes of this criminal evidentiary rule has not been clearly established, especially if civil litigation is pending in a Twin Cities court.

Contesting the Failure or Refusal to Reveal Location

Another predicate for the § 609.621 presumption is that “the obligor has failed or refused to reveal the location of the security.” Defenses can target this element directly.

  • Location Was Revealed or Known: The defense can provide evidence that the obligor did, in fact, inform the obligee of the property’s location, or that the obligee already knew its location.