Proof of Concealment of Property by Obligor of Secured Property
[…] This implies that the obligee (creditor) has made some attempt to ascertain the property’s whereabouts, and the obligor has either actively refused to provide this information or has simply failed to do so when reasonably expected. The nature of the demand for disclosure and the circumstances of the failure or refusal are important factual considerations for any Twin Cities case.
  • Evidentiary Effect: Sufficient Evidence of Removal, Concealment, or Disposal: If all three preceding conditions are met, § 609.621, Subd. 1 states this “shall be considered sufficient evidence to sustain a finding that the obligor has removed, concealed, or disposed of the property.” This does not mean it is conclusive proof, nor does it shift the ultimate burden of proof from the prosecution. It means that such evidence, if believed, is legally adequate to support a guilty verdict on that particular element of § 609.62, assuming all other elements of that statute (like intent to defraud) are also proven. The defense can still present evidence to rebut this presumption.
  • Sufficiency of Allegation (Subdivision 2): Subdivision 2 of § 609.621 assists the prosecution by simplifying the requirements for describing the security interest and the secured property in the charging documents (e.g., the criminal complaint). It states that it is “a sufficient allegation and description…to state generally that such property was duly mortgaged or sold under a conditional sales contract, or as the case may be, giving the date thereof and the names of the obligor and obligee.” This prevents cases from being dismissed on technicalities related to overly detailed property descriptions, streamlining the initial stages of prosecution in Hennepin, Ramsey, or other Minnesota counties.

Penalties and Consequences: The Link to Minnesota Statute § 609.62