Defending Against Charges of Possessing Burglary or Theft Tools in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area Under Minnesota Law
[…] A conviction for possessing burglary or theft tools in Minnesota is a serious felony offense, carrying significant potential penalties that can impact an individual’s liberty, financial well-being, and future. Minnesota Statute § 609.59 clearly outlines the sentencing parameters for this crime. Individuals facing these charges in the Twin Cities area, including Minneapolis and St. Paul, must be aware of the potential for imprisonment and substantial fines, alongside the lasting consequences of a felony record.
Felony Penalties Under § 609.59
Possession of Burglary or Theft Tools is classified as a felony under Minnesota law. Upon conviction, an individual “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.”
- Imprisonment: The court has the discretion to impose a prison sentence up to a maximum of three years.