Insurance Fraud
[…] In jurisdictions like Hennepin and Ramsey counties, where dedicated fraud units may investigate these cases, it is vital to have a defense strategy that anticipates the prosecution’s approach and proactively addresses key issues. Successfully navigating these charges hinges on a proactive and informed defense tailored to the specifics of the case.

Lack of Intent to Defraud

A cornerstone of many insurance fraud defenses is challenging the prosecution’s assertion of intent to defraud. Minnesota Statute § 609.611 specifically requires that the accused acted “with the intent to defraud for the purpose of depriving another of property or for pecuniary gain.” If the actions were the result of a mistake, misunderstanding, negligence, or a genuine belief in the accuracy of the information provided, then the requisite intent may be absent.