Insurance Fraud
[…] For instance, a dispute over the value of a claim, without evidence of intentional misrepresentation, might be a civil matter rather than a criminal one, lacking the fraudulent act element.
  • Chain of Custody/Authenticity Issues: If the prosecution’s case relies on documentary evidence, such as applications or claim forms, any issues with the authenticity or handling of these documents could be raised. If the integrity of the evidence is compromised, it may not be sufficient to prove the commission of the prohibited act.

Statute of Limitations Expired

Minnesota Statute § 609.611, Subd. 2, provides a specific statute of limitations for insurance fraud. While the clock doesn’t begin to run until the insurance company or law enforcement agency is aware of the fraud, there is an ultimate bar: “in no event may the prosecution be commenced later than seven years after the act has occurred.”

  • Prosecution Commenced Too Late: If the alleged fraudulent act occurred more than seven years before the prosecution was officially commenced (e.g., by filing a complaint or indictment), the case may be barred by the absolute seven-year limit, regardless of when the fraud was discovered.