Employment of Runners
[…] The defense would highlight that the communication methods were permissible forms of general advertising.
  • Actions Consistent with § 65B.54, Subd. 6: The definition of a runner also excludes a person who solicits or procures clients “consistent with the requirements of section 65B.54, subdivision 6.” This section pertains to specific rules for attorneys or their agents regarding contact with motor vehicle accident victims. If the conduct complied with these distinct legal requirements, it cannot be classified as illegal “running” under § 609.612. This defense requires a detailed examination of compliance with the specified statute regarding permissible professional communication.

Lack of Knowledge or Requisite Intent

The statute requires that the runner “knows or has reason to know that the provider’s purpose is to perform or obtain services or benefits under or relating to a contract of motor vehicle insurance.” If this knowledge cannot be proven, the charge may fail.

  • Unaware of Provider’s Specific Purpose: The accused may have referred individuals to a health care provider without knowing the provider’s specific intent was to target motor vehicle insurance benefits.