Employment of Runners
[…] The prosecution in a Twin Cities court would need to establish the elements, including pecuniary gain and knowledge of the provider’s purpose.

If a clinic in Anoka County only advertises on billboards and TV, is that okay?

Yes, advertising through “public media” such as billboards, radio, television, newspapers, and professional directories is explicitly excluded from the definition of a “runner, capper, or steerer” under § 609.612. This type of general marketing is permissible.

What does “at the direction of, or in cooperation with, a health care provider” mean?

This means the runner isn’t acting entirely independently. There must be some level of agreement, instruction, or coordinated effort between the runner and the health care provider for whom they are soliciting patients. This connection is a crucial element the prosecution must prove.