Understanding Minnesota’s Approach to Multiple Charges in Burglary Cases: Navigating § 609.585 in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] How does having multiple convictions from one incident, as allowed by § 609.585, affect my criminal record?
Having multiple convictions (e.g., felony burglary and felony theft) arising from a single incident makes your criminal record appear more serious than a single conviction would. This can have more significant negative impacts on future employment, housing, and other opportunities. It also typically results in a higher criminal history score for future sentencing purposes.
If the other crime committed during the burglary is only a misdemeanor, does § 609.585 still permit separate conviction and punishment?
Yes. The statute refers to “any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered.” This would include misdemeanors as well as gross misdemeanors and felonies. You could be convicted of felony burglary and also convicted and sentenced for a misdemeanor theft or assault that occurred during the burglary.