Definitions (Minnesota Statute § 609.556)
[…] Example: Vandalism of a Separately Secured Storage Unit in a Dakota County Apartment Complex (“Building” and “Property of Another”)

A tenant in a large Dakota County apartment complex breaks into and extensively vandalizes a separately secured storage unit assigned to another tenant within the building’s basement. The storage unit contains personal belongings of the other tenant. The apartment complex itself consists of many separately occupied residential units.

Here, two definitions from § 609.556 are relevant. The contents of the storage unit are clearly “property of another” (the other tenant). Additionally, the statute states, “If a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed a separate building.” While this primarily applies to dwelling units for arson, the principle of separate secured units is highlighted. If the act involved arson against such a unit, it would be arson of a “building.” For vandalism, the damage is to “property of another.”