Definitions (Minnesota Statute § 609.556)
[…] Does a car always count as a “building” under this Minnesota statute?

No, a car only counts as a “building” under § 609.556, Subd. 3, if it is “customarily used for overnight lodging.” A typical passenger car used just for transportation would not usually meet this definition. However, a camper van or an RV equipped and used for sleeping would likely qualify, potentially making arson against such a vehicle a more serious offense in Hennepin County.

What if a building in Ramsey County has multiple apartments? Is each apartment a separate “building”?

Yes, according to § 609.556, Subd. 3, “If a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed a separate building.” So, in an apartment complex in Ramsey County, each individual, separately secured apartment would be treated as a separate building for the purposes of statutes using this definition (like arson laws).

Do these definitions apply to burglary charges in Minnesota?