Definitions (Minnesota Statute § 609.556)
[…] Example: Setting Fire to a Camper Van Used as a Residence in a St. Paul Campground (“Building”)

An individual in a St. Paul campground, out of malice, sets fire to a neighbor’s camper van. The camper van is equipped with sleeping and cooking facilities and is currently being used by its owner as their temporary residence while traveling. The van is significantly damaged.

According to Minnesota Statute § 609.556, Subd. 3, a “building” includes any “vehicle that is customarily used for overnight lodging of a person or persons.” Since the camper van was being used for lodging, it qualifies as a “building” for the purposes of Minnesota’s arson statutes.