Damage Or Theft To Energy Transmission Or Telecommunications Equipment
[…] A conviction under Minnesota Statute § 609.593 for damaging or stealing energy transmission or telecommunications equipment is a serious felony offense. The law imposes significant penalties due to the critical nature of this infrastructure and the potential for widespread disruption, economic harm, and public safety risks when it is compromised. Individuals in Minneapolis, St. Paul, and throughout Minnesota facing these charges must understand the severe consequences that can result from a conviction.

Significant Imprisonment and Financial Fines

Minnesota Statute § 609.593, subdivision 2, clearly states the penalties:

  • Imprisonment: “Whoever violates subdivision 1 is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years.” This substantial maximum prison sentence underscores the gravity of the offense. The actual sentence imposed would be determined by a judge, considering the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines, which take into account the severity of the offense and the defendant’s criminal history score.