Understanding Minnesota’s Legal Language: Key Definitions for Burglary Charges in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] What does “enters a building without consent” really mean?
This term, crucial for burglary charges in places like Hennepin County, has three parts: (a) physically entering without permission from someone in lawful possession; (b) getting permission to enter by using a trick, lie, or misrepresentation; or (c) initially entering with permission but then staying after that permission has been revoked or has expired.
If a store is open to the public in Minneapolis, is entering it always with consent?
Yes, § 609.581 states, “Whoever enters a building while open to the general public does so with consent except when consent was expressly withdrawn before entry.” So, walking into an open store is generally with consent. However, if you were previously banned from the store and told not to return, that consent is withdrawn. Also, consent to be in public areas doesn’t extend to private areas like stockrooms.