Understanding Minnesota’s Legal Language: Key Definitions for Burglary Charges in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] Here are some frequently asked questions relevant to residents in the Minneapolis-St. Paul area.
What is the main purpose of Minnesota Statute § 609.581?
Minnesota Statute § 609.581 serves to define key terms that are used in Minnesota’s burglary laws, specifically sections 609.582 (Burglary) and 609.583 (Possession of burglary or theft tools). It ensures that terms like “building,” “dwelling,” and “enters a building without consent” have clear, consistent legal meanings when applied in burglary prosecutions across Minnesota, including Hennepin and Ramsey counties.
How does § 609.581 define a “building”?
A “building” is defined as “a structure suitable for affording shelter for human beings including any appurtenant or connected structure.” This means it must be capable of providing shelter, and can include attached garages or connected sheds. The suitability for shelter is a key factor.
What is the difference between a “building” and a “dwelling” under this statute?
A “dwelling” is a specific type of “building.”