Arson in the Third Degree
[…] A conviction for Arson in the Third Degree in Minnesota, as defined by Minnesota Statute § 609.563, is a serious felony offense. While the maximum penalties are less severe than those for first or second-degree arson, they still include the possibility of significant prison time and substantial fines. These consequences can have a profound and lasting impact on an individual’s life, affecting their freedom, finances, and future opportunities within Minneapolis, St. Paul, and across Minnesota.

Felony Sentencing for Third-Degree Arson in Minnesota

Minnesota Statute § 609.563, Subdivision 1, uniformly states that whoever commits Arson in the Third Degree “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of $10,000, or both.” This applies if any of the conditions outlined in clauses (a), (b), or (c) of the subdivision are met:

  • Intended Damage to Property Valued Over $300 but Less Than $1,000 (Clause a): If the accused intended to damage or destroy property within this specific value range.