Confronting Arson in the Second Degree Charges in Minneapolis and St. Paul: A Guide to Minnesota Statute § 609.562
[…] What are the penalties if convicted of Arson in the Second Degree in St. Paul?
A conviction for Arson in the Second Degree in St. Paul or anywhere in Minnesota is a serious felony. It carries a potential sentence of imprisonment for not more than ten years, or a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
Can I be charged with Arson in the Second Degree for burning my own property in Hennepin County?
Yes. Minnesota Statute § 609.562 explicitly states that the offense applies “whether the property of the actor or another,” provided it is “any other real or personal property valued at more than $1,000” or a “building not covered by section 609.561.” So, if you intentionally burn your own car valued over $1,000 in Hennepin County, you could be charged with Arson in the Second Degree. This is often relevant in insurance fraud contexts, though fraud is a separate charge.