Addressing Misdemeanor Arson Charges in Minneapolis-St. Paul: Understanding Minnesota Statute § 609.5632
[…] A conviction for Arson in the Fifth Degree in Minnesota, as stipulated by Minnesota Statute § 609.5632, is classified as a misdemeanor. While this is the lowest level of arson offense, it is still a criminal conviction that carries potential penalties including jail time, fines, and the creation of a lasting criminal record. These consequences can affect individuals in Minneapolis, St. Paul, and throughout Minnesota, impacting various aspects of their lives.
Misdemeanor Sentencing for Fifth-Degree Arson in Minnesota
Minnesota Statute § 609.5632 states that a person found guilty of Arson in the Fifth Degree “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.”
This means that a judge in Hennepin County, Ramsey County, or any other Minnesota jurisdiction has the discretion to impose:
- A jail sentence up to a maximum of 90 days.
- A monetary fine up to a maximum of $1,000.
- A combination of both jail time and a fine.