Defending Against Charges of Interfering with Religious Observance in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area: Understanding Minnesota Statute § 609.28
[…] What are the penalties for a gross misdemeanor conviction for physically obstructing access to a religious establishment?
A conviction under Subdivision 2 of Minnesota Statute § 609.28 (intentional physical obstruction of access/egress) is a gross misdemeanor. This carries more severe potential penalties: a maximum of 364 days in jail, a fine of up to $3,000, or both. Individuals convicted in Dakota County or other parts of Minnesota could also face probation.
Does this law apply to all religions equally in the Twin Cities?
Yes, Minnesota Statute § 609.28 is designed to protect the free exercise of all religions equally. The law does not favor or disfavor any particular faith. As long as the act is a “lawful act enjoined upon or recommended to the person by the religion which the person professes,” it is protected under Subdivision 1, regardless of the specific religion. Similarly, Subdivision 2 protects access to any qualifying “religious establishment” in the Twin Cities or statewide.
What if I was asked by a church official in Anoka County to prevent someone from entering?