Defending Against Charges of Interfering with Religious Observance in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area: Understanding Minnesota Statute § 609.28
[…] For Subdivision 1 of Statute § 609.28, the threat must be made with the intent to prevent a religious act. Whether a statement or action constitutes a legally recognized threat is highly fact-specific and would be carefully examined by courts in St. Paul and other Minnesota jurisdictions. It must be more than just angry words or general expressions of disapproval.
What qualifies as a “religious establishment” in Hennepin County?
According to Subdivision 3 of Minnesota Statute § 609.28, a “religious establishment” is defined as “a building used for worship services by a religious organization and clearly identified as such by a posted sign or other means.” This means that for a charge of physically obstructing access (Subdivision 2) in Hennepin County, the prosecution must prove not only that the building was used for worship but also that it was clearly marked or identifiable as such to the public.