Coercion
[…] Coercion under § 609.27, clause (1) explicitly applies “when robbery or attempt to rob is not committed thereby.”

If the person I allegedly coerced didn’t actually lose any money, can I still be convicted in Hennepin County?

Yes, a conviction for coercion is possible even if the alleged victim did not suffer a financial loss, or if you did not gain any money. Minnesota Statute § 609.27, Subd. 2(1) provides for misdemeanor penalties “if neither the pecuniary gain received by the violator nor the loss suffered by the person threatened or another as a result of the threat exceeds $300, or the benefits received or harm sustained are not susceptible of pecuniary measurement.” The core of the crime is the unlawful threat causing compelled action, not necessarily financial loss, though financial aspects do affect the potential penalty level.

What does “against their will” mean in a coercion case?