Coercion
[…] The prosecution must prove that the threat overcame the person’s free will and forced them into the action or inaction. If the person acted willingly for other reasons, then this element of coercion is not met.

Is it coercion if I threaten to report someone’s actual crime to the Ramsey County police unless they pay me?

Even if the criminal conduct you are threatening to report is true, using that threat to extort money or compel some other action for your personal benefit can still be considered coercion. Minnesota Statute § 609.27, Subd. 1(5) includes “a threat to make or cause to be made a criminal charge, whether true or false,” to compel action. There’s a fine line between a legitimate warning and using the threat of prosecution for personal gain, which can be unlawful.

How does the State v. Jorgenson case affect coercion charges involving threats to expose secrets?

The Minnesota Supreme Court in State v.