Facing Multiple Charges in Minneapolis-St. Paul? Understanding How Minnesota Statute § 609.2691 Impacts Cases Involving Harm to an Unborn Child
[…] Successfully challenging one or more of these underlying charges can significantly alter the legal landscape, potentially reducing the overall number of convictions and, consequently, the severity of the punishment. The key is a comprehensive, multi-faceted defense approach.
Challenging Each Predicate Offense Independently in Minnesota Courts
A primary defense strategy involves dissecting and challenging each criminal charge separately. Even though § 609.2691 allows for multiple convictions, the state must still prove every element of each offense.
- Lack of Elements for the Primary Crime: The defense must rigorously examine the evidence supporting the “other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct” (e.g., the assault on the mother, the robbery, the burglary).