Facing Multiple Charges in Minneapolis-St. Paul? Understanding How Minnesota Statute § 609.2691 Impacts Cases Involving Harm to an Unborn Child
[…] Does this mean I can get more prison time if an unborn child was harmed during another alleged crime in Minnesota?
Yes, that is a primary implication. Because § 609.2691 allows for separate convictions and punishments, it can lead to a longer total sentence than if only one conviction or concurrent sentences were allowed. Sentences for the crime against the unborn child and the other crime(s) can be ordered to be served consecutively (one after the other).
What “other crimes” are referred to in § 609.2691?
“Any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct” can include a wide range of offenses. For example, if the harm to the unborn child occurred during a domestic assault, the “other crime” could be the assault on the pregnant individual. If it occurred during a robbery, the “other crime” is the robbery.