Defending Against First-Degree Murder of Unborn Child Charges in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] Procedural errors during the trial process itself can also form the basis for challenging a conviction.
Answering Your Questions About First-Degree Murder of Unborn Child Charges in Minnesota
Facing allegations related to Minnesota Statute § 609.2661 raises numerous urgent questions. Below are answers to some frequently asked questions concerning this charge, particularly relevant for individuals navigating the legal system in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro area.
What exactly does “unborn child” mean under Minnesota Statute 609.2661?
Minnesota Statute § 609.266 defines “unborn child” as “the unborn offspring of a human being conceived, but not yet born.” This definition is crucial. It means the law applies after conception but before birth. The statute specifically protects the developing human life during gestation.