Defending Against First-Degree Murder of Unborn Child Charges in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] The prosecution must prove the elements corresponding to at least one of these clauses:
- Causation of Death: The prosecution must first establish that the defendant’s actions were a substantial factor in causing the death of the unborn child. This involves proving a direct link between the defendant’s conduct and the demise of the unborn child. Medical evidence and expert testimony are often crucial in establishing causation, demonstrating that the defendant’s actions, whether direct or indirect, led to the fatal outcome. It’s important to note the definition under § 609.266 defines “unborn child” as “the unborn offspring of a human being conceived, but not yet born,” and explicitly excludes the pregnant woman herself from being charged under this statute (“Whoever does not include the pregnant woman”). The state must prove the existence of a conceived, but not yet born, offspring.