Aggravated Robbery
[…] Simple robbery involves taking property using force or threat of force. Aggravated robbery requires something more: either being armed with (or appearing to be armed with) a dangerous weapon, inflicting bodily harm (First Degree), or implying possession of a dangerous weapon (Second Degree). These factors significantly increase the potential penalties compared to simple robbery charges handled in Hennepin, Ramsey, or other Minnesota courts.

H3: Does the weapon have to be real for a first-degree charge?

No, not necessarily. Minnesota Statute § 609.245, Subd. 1 includes being armed with a dangerous weapon OR “any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon.” Therefore, using a very realistic toy gun, an unloaded firearm, or even an object like a pipe in a threatening manner could potentially support a first-degree charge if the victim’s belief was reasonable under the circumstances presented in a Minneapolis or St. Paul case.