Defending Against Treason Charges Under Minn. Stat. § 609.385 in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] Scenario NOT Constituting Treason: Resistance for Private Purpose

Imagine a property owner in rural Dakota County fiercely disputes the state’s right to seize their land for a highway project under eminent domain. When state officials arrive, the owner brandishes a firearm and forces them off the property, resisting the execution of the eminent domain law in this single instance. While this action constitutes serious crimes (e.g., assault, obstruction of legal process), it would likely not meet the definition of treason under § 609.385. Subdivision 1 explicitly excludes “a single instance of resistance for a private purpose to the execution of a law” from the definition of “levying war.” The owner’s motive is private property rights, not a broader insurrection aimed at preventing the statute’s execution generally through force and intimidation involving multiple people.