Defending Against Treason Charges Under Minn. Stat. § 609.385 in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area
[…] A Minnesota resident, owing allegiance to the state, secretly meets with members of this enemy organization. They provide detailed maps of critical infrastructure in the Twin Cities, offer logistical support for planning attacks, and transfer substantial funds to aid the organization’s operations against the state. If this resident’s actions (e.g., delivering maps, transferring funds) were proven as overt acts by two witnesses or confession, and their intent was clearly to assist this declared enemy against Minnesota, they could potentially be charged with treason under § 609.385, subd. 2(2) for “adhering to the enemies of this state, giving them aid and comfort.”

Crucially, the organization would need to be clearly identified as an “enemy” specifically of Minnesota, and the aid provided must be material and intentionally directed towards harming the state. Mere sympathy or association would not suffice.