Understanding Minnesota’s Flag Laws and Defending Your Rights in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Area
[…] The U.S. Flag Code provides guidelines for respectful display, but it is generally considered advisory and not legally enforceable with penalties.
What about artistic representations of the flag?
Artistic expression involving the flag is broadly protected by the First Amendment. Unless the art is clearly being used as commercial advertising or involves adding unauthorized elements to an actual flag (rather than creating an artistic depiction), it is unlikely to violate the enforceable parts of § 609.40. Subdivision 3’s exception for “pictures” likely covers many artistic uses.
Can I put a sticker or patch on a flag?
Clause 2 prohibits placing or attaching any “word, mark, design, or advertisement not properly a part of such flag.” Putting a sticker or patch on an actual flag would likely violate this provision if done intentionally and publicly displayed, assuming the sticker isn’t considered “properly part” of it (which is unlikely).
What are the penalties for violating this law in Hennepin County?