Unharmed Newborns Left At A Safe Place; Avoidance Of Prosecution
[…] Minnesota Statute § 609.3785 provides the legal framework that allows a person to leave a newborn infant at a designated safe location without facing criminal charges for the act of leaving the child. This law outlines the specific conditions that must be met for this immunity from prosecution to apply, focusing on the infant’s age, condition, and the manner in which the child is relinquished.

609.3785 UNHARMED NEWBORNS LEFT AT A SAFE PLACE; AVOIDANCE OF PROSECUTION.

A person may leave a newborn with an employee at a safe place, as defined in section 145.902, in this state pursuant to section 260C.139, subdivision 4, without being subjected to prosecution for that act, provided that:

(1) the newborn was born within seven days of being left at the safe place, as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty;

(2) the newborn is left in an unharmed condition; and

(3) in cases where the person leaving the newborn is not the newborn’s mother, the person has the mother’s approval to do so.

Meeting the Criteria for Safe Haven Protection Under Minnesota Law