Nonsupport of Spouse or Child
[…] A confident defense approach begins with a thorough review of the court orders, payment histories, communications between parties, and the circumstances surrounding the alleged nonpayment. Minnesota law specifically provides an affirmative defense of “lawful excuse,” which can be pivotal. Successfully challenging the state’s evidence or establishing an affirmative defense can lead to outcomes such as dismissal, acquittal, or reduced charges, thereby mitigating the severe potential consequences of a conviction.

Affirmative Defense: Lawful Excuse (Subd. 8)

Minnesota Statute § 609.375, Subdivision 8, provides a significant defense: “It is an affirmative defense to criminal liability under this section if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the omission and failure to provide court-ordered support were with lawful excuse.” This means the defendant has the burden to show it was more likely than not that their failure to pay was excusable under the law.