Malicious Punishment of a Child
[…] A conviction under this subdivision can result in imprisonment for up to five years or a fine of up to $10,000, or both, even if the harm doesn’t meet the definition of “substantial bodily harm.”

Felony Penalties: Substantial Bodily Harm

When malicious punishment results in “substantial bodily harm” to a child of any age, the offense is charged as a felony under Subd. 5. Minnesota Statute § 609.02, Subd. 7a defines substantial bodily harm as “bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily member.” A conviction for causing such harm through malicious punishment carries a potential sentence of up to five years imprisonment and/or a fine of up to $10,000.

Felony Penalties: Great Bodily Harm