Defending Against Incest Allegations in Minneapolis-St. Paul: Understanding Minnesota Statute § 609.365
[…] Potential Penalties for Incest Convictions in Minnesota: Understanding the Stakes in the Twin Cities

A conviction for incest under Minnesota Statute § 609.365 is a serious felony offense, carrying a substantial potential penalty that underscores the gravity with which society views such conduct. For individuals facing these charges in Minneapolis, St. Paul, or anywhere in Minnesota, it is imperative to recognize the severe legal ramifications that can result from a conviction.

Felony Penalties as per Minnesota Statute § 609.365

The statute explicitly states the penalty for incest: “Whoever…is guilty of incest and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years.”

This means that upon conviction in a Hennepin County or Ramsey County court, or any other Minnesota jurisdiction, a judge has the authority to impose: