Definitions Under Minnesota Statute § 609.376
[…] Example: The Live-in Partner as “Caretaker” in St. Paul

A mother in St. Paul lives with her 5-year-old son and her boyfriend. The boyfriend is not the child’s biological father and has not formally adopted him, but he regularly supervises the child while the mother works, prepares meals, and helps with bedtime routines. If allegations arise that the boyfriend used unreasonable force while disciplining the child, potentially leading to a Malicious Punishment charge (§ 609.377), his status as a “Caretaker” under § 609.376, Subd. 3 becomes critical.

Because he “assumed responsibility for all or a portion of the care of a child,” even without a family relationship, the prosecution in Ramsey County could argue he meets the definition of a “Caretaker.” This status imposes a legal duty of care and makes him potentially liable under § 609.377 if the elements of that crime are proven.