Defending Against Bigamy Charges in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area: Understanding Minnesota Statute § 609.355
[…] Potential Penalties for Bigamy Convictions in Minnesota: Understanding the Stakes in the Twin Cities
A conviction for bigamy under Minnesota Statute § 609.355 is a serious felony offense. The potential penalties reflect the legal and societal view that entering into a fraudulent marital contract undermines the institution of marriage and can cause significant harm to the individuals involved. For those facing such charges in Minneapolis, St. Paul, or anywhere in Minnesota, it is crucial to understand the severity of these consequences.
Felony Penalties as per Minnesota Statute § 609.355, Subd. 2
The statute clearly outlines the penalties for any of the acts constituting bigamy: “Whoever does any of the following is guilty of bigamy and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.”
This means a judge in Hennepin County or Ramsey County has the authority to impose:
- Imprisonment: A sentence of up to five years in a state correctional facility.
- Fine: A monetary fine of up to $10,000.