Misconduct of Judicial or Hearing Officer
[…] A conviction for Misconduct of Judicial or Hearing Officer under Minnesota Statute § 609.515, or for inducing such misconduct, carries specific legal consequences. While the statute classifies this offense as a misdemeanor (provided the actions do not rise to the level of bribery under § 609.42), the implications for those involved, particularly judicial officers, and for public confidence in the justice system, are profound. Individuals in Minneapolis, St. Paul, and across Minnesota should be aware of the potential penalties.

Misdemeanor Penalties

Minnesota Statute § 609.515 explicitly states that a person found guilty of the prohibited acts, “when the act is not in violation of section 609.42, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The standard penalties for a misdemeanor conviction in Minnesota include:

  • Jail Time: A court may impose a sentence of up to 90 days in jail. For a judicial or hearing officer, any period of incarceration, however short, would be professionally devastating.