Misconduct of Judicial or Hearing Officer
[…] What is considered obtaining or using information “contrary to the regular course of the proceeding”?

This refers to a judicial or hearing officer getting or using information about a case in a way that violates established procedures for fairness and transparency. A common example is ex parte communication – communicating with one side of a case without the other side present or privy to the communication, and then using that privately gained information.

Can a private citizen be charged under this Minnesota law?

Yes, under clause (2) of § 609.515. If a private citizen “induces a judicial or hearing officer to act contrary to the provisions of this section” (i.e., persuades them to make an improper agreement or improperly handle information), that citizen can be charged with a misdemeanor.

How is this different from bribery of a judicial officer in Minneapolis?