Navigating Petty Misdemeanor Non-Appearance in Minneapolis-St. Paul Under Minnesota Law
[…] Prompt consultation with legal counsel upon realizing a missed date is advisable to ensure this deadline can be met if applicable.
- Court Discretion: While the statute outlines this defense, the determination of whether the circumstances were truly “beyond the person’s control” often involves judicial discretion. Clear, credible, and contemporaneous documentation supporting the claim is essential for persuading a Ramsey County judge.
Lack of Conspicuous Notice on the Complaint (Subd. 2)
Subdivision 2 of § 609.491 mandates that “A complaint charging a person with a petty misdemeanor must include a conspicuous notice of the provisions of subdivision 1.” If this notice was missing or improperly provided, it could invalidate the deemed guilty plea.
- Examining the Citation/Complaint: The first step is to carefully review the original ticket or complaint received for the petty misdemeanor.